In that case, those descendants will receive all of the decedents probate estate. With respect to the federal estate tax, net tax is determined after taking into account all credits against the tax except for the credit for foreign death taxes. The surviving spouse has no additional living descendants (who are not a descendant of the decedent). The judge will consider evidence to confirm the beneficiaries identities or decedents heirs as those who will receive the decedents probate estate. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AS A COURTESY AND, ACCORDINGLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE. Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to (k)Residuary interest, in connection with a trust, means an interest in the assets of a trust which remain after provision for any distribution that is to be satisfied by reference to a specific property or type of property, fund, sum, or statutory amount.